• Nie Znaleziono Wyników
[…] If there is a state constitutional provision directly providing employees with a right to engage in collective bargaining, the next step is to determine whether the provision actually applies to public em-ployees.

It is important to note here, however, that the apparent plain meaning of the state constitutional provision guaranteeing the right to organize and bargain is not always determinative in this regard. In Missouri, the State Supreme Court initially determined that Art. I, §29 of its Constitution, which reads “That employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collec-tively through representatives of their own choosing”, did not afford any such organizational or bargaining rights to public employees7. The Court based its conclusions on two different authorities: The debates during the Constitu-tional Convention of 1945 pertaining to the adoption of Article I, §29, and the Separation of Powers clause of the