• Nie Znaleziono Wyników
[…] Henry, 555 So.2d 457 (La. 1990).

(9)

The Davis case is of special significance, since unlike many of the deci-sions examined thus far, the court in this case actually read its state con-stitutional provision more expansively than the text would suggest, rather than reading it more restrictively.

In Davis, a union consisting of public school teachers had gone out on strike, and asserted that the state had no right to enjoin its activity. In the context of determining what rights the teachers possessed under state law, the Court looked to the Louisiana Constitution. Under Article 10, §10(3) “[...] No rule, regulation or practice of the [Civil Service] commission, of any agency or department, or any official of the state of any political subdivision shall favor or discriminate against any applicant or employee because of his mem-bership or non-memmem-bership in any private organization; but this shall not prohibit any state agency, department or political subdivision from contracting with an employee organization with respect to wages, hours, working condi-tions, or other conditions of employment in a manner not inconsistent with this constitution [...]” (emphasis added).