• Nie Znaleziono Wyników
[…] (4)

exploitation of the prostitution of others or other forms of sexual exploitation, forced labour or services, slavery or practices similar to slavery, servitude or the removal of organs7.

Congress’s Authority to Eliminate Slavery in the U.S.

In spite of the fact that the mail-order bride industry is often described as modern slavery, the Thirteenth Amendment shall be invoked as an example of the broad authority for Congress to prevent and eliminate slavery and involun-tary servitude in whatever context it may arise.8 The Thirteenth Amendment states in Section 1: “Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a pun-ishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”9

Marriage Migration

Mail-Order Brides in the U.S.

Defi nition